This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Privacy Policy

This policy describes the processing of personal data collected by Santa Maria Manuela Turismo, S.A. (SMM), with its head office at Rua Actor António Silva, n.º 7 1649-033 Lisboa, registered on C.R.C. Lisbon with tax number 515 755 028, hereinafter SMM, as Data Controller.

SMM is committed to respect the privacy of its users and will process your personal data in compliance with personal data protection legislation. This Data Protection Policy informs you how the processing of your personal data is performed.

 Data collected and purposes

Website navigation does not require registration, although some functionalities require the provision of personal data.

 

  • CONTACT US
    In order to respond to your requests, and based on your consent, we collect your personal data: name and email. Personal data will be kept for the period necessary to fulfill this purpose, after which will be eliminated.

 

  • NEWSLETTER
    Your personal data, name and email, is collected for subscription of the newsletter, based on your consent. You may cancel this subscription at any moment, using the existing link on the email sent, or through the contacts provided in this document.

 

  • TRAVEL
    TThe data collected in the registration form, based on your consent, is processed exclusively for the purposes of travel and customer management, billing and execution of transport contract. The data that is collected is name, invoicing address, identification number, tax number, birth date, email, phone number and food allergies or intolerances when communicated. We also need an emergency contact (name, email and telephone contact), for which you need to guarantee the consent according to this Policy. Personal data will be kept for the legal period of 10 years, after which will be eliminated. The registration form must only be completed by persons over 18 years of age.

In the context of its legitimate interest, SMM will also handle the collected data, for the purposes of:

  • I) fraud prevention and detection,
  • II) network security and information,
  • III) development and maintenance of the website,
  • IV) provision technical assistance.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Under the legislation in force, data subjects are guaranteed the right to access, rectify and erase their personal data, to restrict and oppose their processing, as well as the right to data portability and processing restriction. Whenever the sole legal condition for the processing is the user’s consent, it may also withdraw previously given consent, at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.  

Exercise of rights may be performed, with the limitations provided for in the applicable legislation, through a request form in the website, or by email through info@santamariamanuela.pt.

The user also enjoys the right to lodge a complaint with the Portuguese Supervisory Authority (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).

 

SECURITY MEASURES

In its commitment to ensuring the security of its customers’ personal data, SMM has implemented technical, organizational security measures deemed necessary for the processing activities.

 

COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA 

Data collected will not be transferred for third parties without your consent. Nevertheless, the Company uses processors namely for the development, maintenance and hosting of computer systems, marketing and communications agencies, market research, fraud prevention, customer support or related with the contracted services, newsletters, invoicing receipts and payment.

Payments will be made only through SIBS. This is a transparent payment solution and SMM doesn’t have access to any detail regarding the payment methods or account whatsoever, being the SIBS the only Data Controller. For more information please consultTerms of Service.

Your personal data may be shared with the other companies of the Jerónimo Martins Group, which may be dedicated, as the case may be, to food distribution, food and specialised retailing, restaurant services, livestock, dairy and aquaculture production, being located in Portugal, Poland and Colombia.

Personal data may also be shared with other entities according to: a) applicable legislation, b) compliance with legal obligations, c) or in response to requests from public and governmental authorities.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This site uses the Google Analytics service, a web analytics service provided by Google, to better understand site usage and services. Google Analytics collects information such as the frequency with which users visit the site as well as other visited web pages. Google uses collected data to track and examine your use of sites, prepare reports on your activities, and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected on the sites to contextualize and customize the ads in its own ad network. IP anonymity has been activated on our website so that the IP address of Google users in the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is abbreviated in advance. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States of America.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to sites is governed by Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy, which you should consult to clarify any questions associated with this service or to disable Google Analytics for your device.

 

FACEBOOK ANALYTICS

This site uses Facebook pixel, which allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

This site uses Facebook pixel, which allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

You can review Facebook’s Privacy Policy to learn more about protecting your privacy. You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section. You will first need to log into Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

HOTJAR

This website uses Hotjar in order to better understand its users’ needs and to optimize the service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps to better understand the users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables maintenance of the service based on user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor SMM will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of this website and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

 

AMENDMENTS TO DATA PROTECTION POLICY

SMM reserves the right to amend this data protection policy, at any time, the amendments being duly publicised.


Date of last update: June 2021

Search